Book a Free Strategy Call →
Solutions

GoHighLevel

Support

Industries

Healthcare

Property & Services

Agencies & Commerce

Integrations

Connect

Technical

Resources

Learn

Answers & Research

News, Fixes & Proof

Company

Company

Book a Free Strategy Call →
Guide

GoHighLevel Voice AI Pricing: Per-Minute Cost and Plans (2026)

GoHighLevel Voice AI pricing: the $0.045 per minute engine, voice and phone charges, AI Employee at $50 or $97 a month, and a 1,000-minute worked example.

Free 30-minute call with a free account audit. Every price is a custom quote in writing. No obligation.

By Updated 5 min read

GoHighLevel Voice AI pricing has two routes: pay per use, where the Voice Engine alone is $0.045 per minute before text-to-speech, the language model and phone charges, or an AI Employee plan at $50 a month (Growth, 100 agent minutes) or $97 a month (Unlimited, subject to fair use) per sub-account. HighLevel's AI pricing article was modified on October 13, 2026 and itself tells you to confirm in-app pricing before you quote a client. This page lays out the components, a worked example for 1,000 minutes, and the break-even point between pay per use and Unlimited.

$0.045per minute, Voice Engine (calls from May 20, 2026)
$50per month per location, AI Employee Growth (100 minutes)
$97per month per location, AI Employee Unlimited (fair use)
$0.01165per inbound phone minute, billed separately

What makes up GoHighLevel Voice AI pricing per minute?

GoHighLevel Voice AI pricing per minute is the voice engine at $0.045, a voice at $0.015 to $0.170, the language model's tokens, and about $0.01165 for the phone system.

ComponentPay-per-use rateNotes
Voice Engine$0.045 per minuteFor calls from May 20, 2026 onward, per HighLevel
Text-to-speech (voice)$0.015 to $0.170 per minuteFrom OpenAI or Cartesia voices at the low end to ElevenLabs V3 at the high end
Language modelToken-basedDepends on the model and how much the agent says and hears; no fixed per-minute figure
Phone systemAbout $0.01165 per inbound minute, $0.0166 outboundBilled separately by LC Phone; rounded up to full minutes
All-in speech-to-speech options$0.10 per minute (Gemini live) or $0.20 (OpenAI realtime)A single rate in place of separate voice and model charges

Source: HighLevel AI Products Pricing, with phone rates from the LC Phone pricing guide.

What do the GoHighLevel AI Employee plans include?

GoHighLevel's AI Employee plans are pay per use with no monthly fee, Growth at $50 a month per location with 100 agent minutes, and Unlimited at $97 a month per location.

PlanPriceVoice AIConversation AI
Pay per useNo monthly feePer minute, as aboveBased on token usage
AI Employee Growth$50 a month per enabled location100 agent minutes a month, shared across inbound, outbound and widget1,000 agent responses a month, overage at pay-per-use rates
AI Employee Unlimited$97 a month per enabled locationUnlimited minutes for supported use, subject to fair useUnlimited, subject to fair use

"Unlimited" here has a fair-use condition, so it is not a promise of no limit. See our note on what a month of GoHighLevel usage costs. Phone charges still apply under every plan.

How much does 1,000 minutes of GoHighLevel Voice AI cost?

1,000 inbound minutes of GoHighLevel Voice AI cost about $71.65 plus model tokens on pay per use with the cheapest voice, or $108.65 a month on AI Employee Unlimited.

RouteArithmetic (1,000 inbound minutes)Monthly cost
Pay per use, cheapest voiceEngine $45 + voice $15 + phone $11.65 + model tokens$71.65 plus model tokens
Pay per use, ElevenLabs V3 voiceEngine $45 + voice $170 + phone $11.65 + model tokens$226.65 plus model tokens
AI Employee Unlimited$97 plan + phone $11.65$108.65 (fair use applies)
AI Employee Growth$50 plan for the first 100 minutes, then pay-per-use rates on the restHigher than Unlimited at this volume

Model-token cost is excluded because it depends on how the agent is built and how long the calls are; HighLevel's example for Conversation AI uses $1.25 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens for GPT-5. The break-even against Unlimited, using the cheapest voice and ignoring tokens, is about 1,617 minutes a month ($97 divided by $0.06). Add model tokens and the break-even drops, so Unlimited pays off sooner than that for talkative agents.

What should you tell a client about Voice AI cost?

Tell a client a range for Voice AI cost rather than one number, put the phone charges next to it, and use rebilling to charge a flat rate per unit.

  • Quote the range, not one number, and put the phone charges next to it.
  • Rebilling: HighLevel's fixed-rate rebilling lets an agency charge a flat rate per unit; the examples in its article ($0.50 per Conversation AI message, $0.10 per Voice AI minute) are samples, not list prices. HighLevel's AI Employee overview (modified September 14, 2026) says agencies must be on the $497 a month plan to rebill AI Employee usage; the fixed-rate rebilling article (modified August 11, 2026) does not state a plan, so check your account.
  • Watch the first month's usage report before promising a monthly cap.
  • Voice AI needs consent and clear disclosure when it calls or records. See GoHighLevel AI features and our AI setup service.

Sources and further reading

Checked at the time of writing; prices, features and policies change. Checked 2026-10-19.

Frequently asked questions about GoHighLevel Voice AI pricing

How much does GoHighLevel Voice AI cost per minute?

The Voice Engine is $0.045 per minute, plus text-to-speech ($0.015 to $0.170), language-model tokens and phone charges. The all-in options are $0.10 or $0.20 per minute. All figures are from HighLevel's help center as of October 13, 2026.

What is the difference between AI Employee Growth and Unlimited?

Growth is $50 a month per location with 100 agent minutes and 1,000 Conversation AI responses included. Unlimited is $97 a month per location with unlimited use, subject to fair use.

Is GoHighLevel AI Employee Unlimited really unlimited?

HighLevel describes it as unlimited for supported use "subject to fair use". Read the fair-use terms in your account before building a client's volume on it.

Do I pay phone charges on top of Voice AI?

Yes, HighLevel states that Phone System charges apply separately, at the LC Phone voice rates.

Which is cheaper, pay per use or Unlimited?

Under about 1,600 minutes a month with the cheapest voice, pay per use is cheaper if you ignore model tokens. With a premium voice or long calls, Unlimited wins sooner. Work it out with your own call volume.

Can I resell Voice AI to my clients?

Yes, you can resell Voice AI to your clients with rebilling. Fixed-rate rebilling lets you charge a flat rate per unit. Confirm the plan requirement for your account.

Is Voice AI worth it for a small business?

It can be for after-hours and missed-call handling, but it needs a clear scope and a human hand-off. We cover how in our GoHighLevel AI service.

Yash Patel, Founder, HighLevel Automation TeamYash Patel founded HighLevel Automation Team and leads system design standards, implementation quality and automation reliability across every project. He has worked hands-on in CRM architecture, automation workflows and GoHighLevel implementation for more than five years. Facts about GoHighLevel plans, limits and prices are checked against HighLevel's own pages at the time of writing and can change.

Keep going

Related pages

Solution

GoHighLevel AI, implemented

GoHighLevel AI set up with scope and handoff rules: Voice AI for missed and after-hours calls, Conversation AI on…

Read →

Your GoHighLevel system can do more.

Let us map what you have, identify what is missing, and build the system around how your business actually operates.

Free 30-minute call with a free account audit. Every price is a custom quote in writing. No obligation.