Book a Free Strategy Call →
Solutions

GoHighLevel

Support

Industries

Healthcare

Property & Services

Agencies & Commerce

Integrations

Connect

Technical

Resources

Learn

Answers & Research

News, Fixes & Proof

Company

Company

Book a Free Strategy Call →
Guide

Best GoHighLevel experts in the USA (2026), scored and ranked

The best GoHighLevel experts in the USA for 2026: 25 providers scored out of 100 on what they publish, with services, AI, prices, proof and ownership.

Free 30-minute call with a free account audit. Every price is a custom quote in writing. No obligation.

By Updated 28 min read

Under the 100-point framework on this page, the best GoHighLevel experts and agencies in the USA for 2026 by score are Autoesta (93/100), HighLevel Automation Team (79/100), Aibrevo (76/100), Automate GoHighLevel (73/100) and GHL Scale Up (69/100). The scores come from Autoesta's published framework, applied here with the same rules and disclosed below. Providers were checked in October 2026, and our own row was re-checked on October 20, 2026. We scored 25 providers that serve businesses in the United States, from full build agencies to white-label support services and fixed-price setups, using only what each one publishes on its own website. The right choice still depends on the job (a full build, AI agents, funnels, a migration or monthly support), so read the table of needs further down before you read too much into the order.

Best GoHighLevel experts in the USA for 2026: all 25 ranked

Every provider in score order, with its type and the starting price it publishes. Read scores within a provider type: support services and fixed-price setups score lower by design, because the framework weights build capability.

#ProviderTypeScorePublished starting price
1AutoestaBuild agency93Audit free; small build about $1,000
2HighLevel Automation TeamGoHighLevel-only build agency79Basic build $500 to $4,000
3AibrevoMulti-CRM implementer76Single-business build $1,499 to $4,999
4Automate GoHighLevelAI automation agency73Not published
5GHL Scale UpBuild agency69CRM and automation builds $1,500 to $3,000
6The GoHighLevel AgencyBuild agency68Audit from $147
7HireGHLDeveloperDevelopment team66Not published
8Grow HighLevelFull-service agency65Not published
9The Funnels GuysFunnel agency61Audit from $147
10ApexureFunnel and landing page agency60Not published
11WinfomiImplementation agency60Fixed-price projects, amounts not published
12GHL OpsWhite-label fulfilment58$480 a month for 40 hours
13Pintox DigitalFull-service agency56Free setup with $97 a month
14GHL ServicesImplementation agency54CRM setup from $299
15GrowwStacksAI automation specialist50Not published
16Neogen MediaImplementation agency50Not published
17Dean InfotechDevelopment company49Not published
18GoHighLevel Done For You AgencyAgency support and coaching43Not published (a $497 plan is mentioned)
19GrowthableWhite-label support43Agency AI $197 a month
20Citrus Ridge MarketingHealthcare marketing agency42Not published
21OneExpandLocal-business provider42Not published
22ExtendlyWhite-label support36Not published
23GoHighLevel PartnersFixed-price setup35$850 one-time setup
24HL Pro ToolsWhite-label support32Not shown on the page checked
25GoHighLevel Setup ServiceFixed-price setup28From $30 for simple setups

Prices, services and availability change. Confirm them with the provider before you buy.

How we scored GoHighLevel experts

Each provider was scored out of 100 across eleven criteria that were fixed before any scoring began. Only what the provider publishes about itself counts. A capability that is stated and shown in a documented build earns more than one that is only listed, and missing information scores low. It is never assumed.

CriterionPointsWhat earns full marks
A. GoHighLevel implementation15Full setup scope stated (pipelines, workflows, calendars, snapshots, account structure) and shown in documented builds
B. Automation15Lead routing, nurture, appointment and multi-step automation stated and shown in documented builds
C. AI capability10Voice and chat AI agents offered and shown in a documented build; a generic mention of "AI" scores low
D. Funnels and conversion10Funnels, landing pages and conversion work offered and shown; offered but not shown is capped at 8
E. Integrations and custom technology10n8n, Make, Zapier, API and webhooks, and custom software stated
F. Industry expertise10Documented builds in three or more industries; an industry list alone scores low
G. Public evidence10Named case studies with results and a time window, or third-party reviews; first-name testimonials and unattributed claims score low
H. Pricing transparency5Prices for the main services published before a sales call
I. Support model5Support and maintenance after launch stated, with terms or a price
J. Ownership and exit terms5Who owns the account, the numbers and the data, and what happens if you leave, published
K. GoHighLevel specialization5GoHighLevel is a core specialization with substantial published guidance

Rules applied to every provider

  • No points for brand size, ad spend, content volume or self-reported project counts.
  • Providers with custom pricing lose points on the pricing line only, nowhere else.
  • First-name-only testimonials count as weak evidence.
  • A capability counts only if the provider's own site states it.
  • Work shown only in a disclosed delivery partner's builds counts at half weight. This applies to Aibrevo, whose GoHighLevel builds are delivered by Autoesta's team.

Why our own score differs from Autoesta's version

Autoesta's comparison scored our previous website at 77. This site was rebuilt in October 2026 and publishes things the old one did not: a GoHighLevel AI service, a plain answer on who owns the account, current prices and a project timeline. It also shows less proof than the old site did: the case study the old site carried has been withdrawn, so this site publishes no case study and no client quote. We re-scored our own row against this site on October 20, 2026 with the same rules. AI went from 3 to 7 and ownership from 1 to 4. Funnels went from 8 to 6, industries from 9 to 7 and evidence from 7 to 6. The total is 79. Every other row is unchanged from the shared research.

What this method cannot tell you

We did not buy services, interview clients or test accounts. The scores measure public evidence on the date checked, not the quality of delivery. A provider with a thin website can do excellent work, and the call scorecard further down is how you find that out. Our own score is self-assessed, and Autoesta's score comes from its own research, so read the top of the list with the same care as the rest and check the evidence linked in each profile.

Scores by criterion for all 25 providers

AI capability, public evidence and ownership terms separated providers the most, because few publish much about them.

ProviderABCDEFGHIJKTotal
Autoesta1414991098555593
HighLevel Automation Team131476876544579
Aibrevo121276975545476
Automate GoHighLevel131398974131573
GHL Scale Up131378664421569
The GoHighLevel Agency121368374541568
HireGHLDeveloper121268865131466
Grow HighLevel131368834141465
The Funnels Guys121228354541561
Apexure1011110578131360
Winfomi121288821231360
GHL Ops101068532541458
Pintox Digital101068551531256
GHL Services101018454441354
GrowwStacks71191953111250
Neogen Media10957722131350
Dean Infotech9937823131349
GoHighLevel Done For You Agency9816224241443
Growthable7642225551443
Citrus Ridge Marketing7716285121242
OneExpand8835263121342
Extendly6643241141436
GoHighLevel Partners8713121541235
HL Pro Tools6713221141432
GoHighLevel Setup Service7613111311328

Key: A implementation (15), B automation (15), C AI (10), D funnels (10), E integrations (10), F industries (10), G evidence (10), H pricing (5), I support (5), J ownership (5), K specialization (5).

What 25 GoHighLevel providers publish, and what they leave out

Most providers list their services but not the evidence behind them. Of the 25, 12 publish any of their own prices, 13 offer AI agents, 3 publish who owns the account if you leave, and only 1 publishes named client results with a time window.

What we checkedProvidersWhich ones
Publish their own prices12 of 25Autoesta, HighLevel Automation Team, Aibrevo, GHL Scale Up, The GoHighLevel Agency, The Funnels Guys, GHL Ops, Pintox Digital, GHL Services, Growthable, GoHighLevel Partners, GoHighLevel Setup Service
Offer AI agents (voice or chat)13 of 25Autoesta, HighLevel Automation Team, Aibrevo, Automate GoHighLevel, GHL Scale Up, The GoHighLevel Agency, HireGHLDeveloper, Grow HighLevel, Winfomi, GHL Ops, Pintox Digital, GrowwStacks, Neogen Media
Publish a typical timeline12 of 25Autoesta, HighLevel Automation Team, Aibrevo, Automate GoHighLevel, The GoHighLevel Agency, Grow HighLevel, Apexure, Winfomi, Pintox Digital, GHL Services, GrowwStacks, GoHighLevel Done For You Agency
Offer CRM migration10 of 25Autoesta, HighLevel Automation Team, Aibrevo, Automate GoHighLevel, The GoHighLevel Agency, HireGHLDeveloper, Winfomi, GHL Ops, Neogen Media, Growthable
Name n8n6 of 25Autoesta, HighLevel Automation Team, Aibrevo, Automate GoHighLevel, Grow HighLevel, GrowwStacks
Name Zapier7 of 25Autoesta, HighLevel Automation Team, Aibrevo, Automate GoHighLevel, Grow HighLevel, Winfomi, GHL Services
Offer custom development or API work8 of 25Autoesta, Automate GoHighLevel, HireGHLDeveloper, Grow HighLevel, Winfomi, GrowwStacks, Neogen Media, Dean Infotech
Publish account-ownership terms3 of 25Autoesta, HighLevel Automation Team, Aibrevo
Publish named client results with a time window1 of 25Autoesta
Show ratings from a third-party review platform3 of 25Automate GoHighLevel, The Funnels Guys, Apexure

The gap that matters most is ownership. 22 of the 25 do not say on their website who owns the account, the phone numbers and the data if you leave. Ask every provider, us included, to put the answer in writing before you sign.

The top 10 GoHighLevel experts, profile by profile

The same fields for every provider, taken from its own website in October 2026. The gaps are the questions to ask on a sales call.

1. Autoesta (93/100): best for GoHighLevel plus AI agents and integrations

  • Type: build agency in San Francisco with a 16-person team, about 8 in San Francisco and the rest in India and Nepal.
  • Best known for: GoHighLevel builds with AI agents, n8n and Zapier integrations, and custom software such as client portals and web apps.
  • AI: AI calling, receptionist and chat agents built on HighLevel Voice AI, with AI lead qualification shown in a published case study.
  • Integrations: n8n, Zapier, Make, Airtable, Stripe, Google Calendar and industry software through APIs.
  • Industries: dental, healthcare, med spa, real estate, HVAC and home services, and agencies.
  • Pricing: audit free; cleanup from $200; small build about $1,000; full setup $2,000 to $5,000; white label $4,000 to $7,000; multi-location $5,000 to $10,000. Six months of maintenance is included, then support from $200 a month is optional.
  • Timeline: small builds in days; a full setup in 2 to 4 weeks.
  • Evidence: named case studies with client-reported results and time windows, including Smile Bright Dental and Realeshome. Its founder is listed as a HighLevel Certified Admin.
  • Gaps: no third-party review profile linked from the site; no funnel case study with conversion data; results are reported by the clients.
  • Best fit: service businesses that want GoHighLevel, AI agents and integrations built and supported by one team.
  • Source: the GoHighLevel expert page on autoesta.com and the case studies linked from it.
  • Book a call: book a free GoHighLevel strategy call with Autoesta.

Why 93: full marks on integrations, pricing, support, ownership and specialization. It lost points on evidence (8 of 10, because results are client-reported and no review profile is linked), AI, funnels and industries (9 of 10 each) and on implementation and automation (14 of 15 each).

2. HighLevel Automation Team (79/100): best GoHighLevel-only implementation team

  • Type: GoHighLevel-only build agency founded by Yash Patel, with a 14-person team across architecture, automation, QA and optimization. This is us.
  • Best known for: GoHighLevel implementation, automation and migration, with a written architecture before the build and a test log before launch.
  • AI: GoHighLevel AI setup (Voice AI, Conversation AI and Workflow AI) with written scope and handoff rules. We publish no case studies, so no AI build is shown yet.
  • Integrations: n8n, Zapier and Airtable, plus API integrations.
  • Industries: guides for med spas, dental practices, chiropractors, clinics, law firms, real estate, HVAC, roofing and agencies; no case study is published, so the industry guides are the evidence.
  • Pricing: basic and single-location implementation $500 to $4,000; white label and SaaS launch $3,500 to $5,000; multi-location by quote. The 30-minute call and the audit are free. See pricing.
  • Timeline: three to five weeks for one location; six to ten for migrations and multi-location builds. See the process.
  • Evidence: no case study, client quote or third-party review is published at the time of writing; what exists is our own pages: prices, process, ownership terms and industry guides.
  • Gaps: no published case study; no third-party review profile; no HighLevel certification stated; funnels are part of a build, not a separate service.
  • Best fit: businesses that have chosen GoHighLevel and want it built, tested and documented by a team that works on nothing else.
  • Book a call: book a free 30-minute call with us.

Why 79: strong on implementation (13 of 15), automation (14 of 15), pricing and specialization (5 of 5 each). It lost points on funnels and evidence (6 of 10 each), industries (7 of 10, guides only) and AI (7 of 10, offered but not yet shown in a case study). Getting to 90 would take named case studies with dated results, an AI build shown in one of them, and a linked review profile.

3. Aibrevo (76/100): best CRM consultant if you are still choosing a platform

  • Type: multi-CRM implementer in San Francisco working across Salesforce, HubSpot, Dynamics 365, Zoho, Pipedrive, monday.com, Airtable and GoHighLevel, for clients in the US and UK.
  • Best known for: helping a business choose a CRM, then implementing it or migrating into it.
  • AI: HighLevel Voice AI and Conversation AI agents, delivered by Autoesta's team.
  • Integrations: n8n, Make and Zapier.
  • Industries: med spas, real estate, healthcare, dental, home services, roofing, HVAC, insurance, solar, mortgage, fitness and agencies.
  • Pricing: single-business GoHighLevel build $1,499 to $4,999; white-label SaaS $3,999 to $6,999; multi-location quoted by number of locations.
  • Timeline: two to four weeks for a single-business build.
  • Evidence: names DAIN and Spirit Airlines as GoHighLevel clients without published results, and links Autoesta's case studies as builds by its delivery team. Its other case studies are labelled as composite scenarios.
  • Gaps: no Aibrevo-branded GoHighLevel case study with results; no funnel build shown; no monthly support price published.
  • Best fit: businesses still choosing between GoHighLevel and another CRM, or running GoHighLevel beside one.
  • Source: the GoHighLevel expert page on aibrevo.com.
  • Book a call: book a free architecture review with Aibrevo.

Why 76: clear published prices and the plainest ownership statement in the set: "You own the HighLevel account, the phone numbers and the data." Under the half-weight rule for a delivery partner's work, it lost points on evidence (5 of 10), AI (7 of 10) and funnels (6 of 10).

4. Automate GoHighLevel (73/100): AI voice agent and automation specialist

  • Type: AI automation agency working remotely with clients in the USA, UK, Australia, UAE, Canada and the Philippines.
  • Services: CRM setup and pipelines, workflow automation, AI voice agents (receptionist, appointment setter, SDR), chatbots, WhatsApp and Instagram DM automation, funnels, websites, migration, audits, training, white-label fulfilment, SaaS mode and snapshots.
  • Integrations: Make, n8n, Zapier, API and webhooks.
  • Pricing: not published.
  • Timeline: strategy call on day 1, blueprint on days 2 to 4, build in weeks 1 to 2.
  • Evidence: client reviews shown from Upwork; no named case studies on the homepage.
  • Gaps: pricing, team, founder, certifications and ownership terms.
  • Best fit: AI voice and chat agents on GoHighLevel with n8n or Make behind them.
  • Source: homepage.

5. GHL Scale Up (69/100): SaaS-mode builds for international teams

  • Type: build agency working with clients in the USA, UK, UAE, Australia, Singapore, Canada and India.
  • Services: CRM setup, workflow automation, AI voice agents, white-label SaaS mode, Shopify and other integrations, funnel and website builds.
  • Pricing: standard CRM and automation builds $1,500 to $3,000; SaaS configurations priced by scope.
  • Evidence: states 200+ projects for 50+ clients; no named case studies found.
  • Gaps: named case studies, timeline, support terms and ownership terms.
  • Best fit: international teams and SaaS-mode builds.
  • Source: homepage.

6. The GoHighLevel Agency (68/100): funnel-led CRM builds

  • Type: build agency serving US clients. Its founder, Cormac Reynolds, has a published background in SEO and digital marketing since 2013.
  • Services: CRM and pipeline setup, funnels and landing pages, workflow automation, AI chatbots and appointment setters, white label and SaaS, missed-call text-back, reminders and reactivation, audits and CRM migration.
  • Pricing: audit from $147; funnel build from $2,487; advanced automation from $4,587; support from $199 a month.
  • Timeline: basic setup in days; complex builds over several weeks.
  • Evidence: testimonials and workflow screenshots; no named clients, case studies or results.
  • Gaps: no legal company name or address on the site; the people who build client accounts are not named; integration platforms and ownership terms not published.
  • Best fit: funnel-led businesses that want the CRM and follow-up built with the funnel.
  • Note: it shares a founder and price list with The Funnels Guys (number 9). Ask who will build your account and whether the work is passed to another firm.
  • Source: homepage and founder page.

7. HireGHLDeveloper (66/100): GoHighLevel developers for API work

  • Type: GoHighLevel development team, remote, stating 25+ developers.
  • Services: CRM setup, funnels, workflow automation, SaaS mode, white label, migration, AI automation, API and third-party integrations, websites, email and SMS, reputation management and memberships.
  • Pricing: not published.
  • Evidence: named testimonials; outcome claims for clients who are not named.
  • Gaps: pricing, certification details and ownership terms.
  • Best fit: teams that want developer capacity for GoHighLevel and API work.
  • Source: homepage.

8. Grow HighLevel (65/100): builds plus fulfilment for agencies

  • Type: full-service agency for US and UK agency owners, stating 18+ specialists.
  • Services: CRM and pipeline architecture, workflows, AI chatbots and Conversation AI, funnels, SaaS mode, white-label support, ads, email and SMS, reputation, reporting, websites, SEO and A2P 10DLC registration.
  • Integrations: n8n, API, Zapier, Make, Stripe and Shopify.
  • Pricing: given on the discovery call.
  • Timeline: standard builds usually live in 1 to 2 weeks.
  • Evidence: one named client testimonial; the others are labelled "Verified Client".
  • Gaps: pricing, founder, case studies and ownership terms.
  • Best fit: agencies that want builds, fulfilment and ads from one provider.
  • Source: homepage.

9. The Funnels Guys (61/100): funnel consultant

  • Type: funnel agency working remotely across US time zones, with the same founder as The GoHighLevel Agency.
  • Services: CRM setup, sales funnel design, automation workflows and lead management.
  • Pricing: audit from $147; advanced automation from $4,587; support from $199 a month.
  • Evidence: Trustpilot 3.9 out of 5 from 8 reviews when checked; no named clients, case studies or results.
  • Gaps: no legal company name, address or contact details on the site; AI, integrations and ownership terms not published.
  • Best fit: funnel-led businesses.
  • Source: homepage and Trustpilot.

10. Apexure (60/100): landing page conversion specialist

  • Type: funnel and landing page agency based in the UK with a US East Coast focus, in business since 2015.
  • Services: done-for-you funnels and landing pages, CRM setup (white label available), automation, booking integrations, reporting dashboards and conversion strategy.
  • Pricing: not published.
  • Timeline: 2 to 3 weeks depending on complexity.
  • Evidence: 5.0 on Clutch from 33 reviews; named clients such as Rocket Companies and NEJM Group, not stated as GoHighLevel work.
  • Gaps: pricing, AI and ownership terms; named clients not tied to GoHighLevel builds.
  • Best fit: businesses where landing-page conversion is the main problem.
  • Source: GHL agency page and Clutch profile.

GoHighLevel providers ranked 11 to 25

Shorter entries for the rest of the list. Each link goes to the page we read in October 2026.

#ProviderScoreBest fitNot published
11Winfomi60Moving from HubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho or ClickFunnels into GoHighLevelPrice amounts, case studies, team, ownership
12GHL Ops58Agencies that need monthly build hours, from $480 for 40 hours to $1,440 for 160Named case studies, team, ownership
13Pintox Digital56Small budgets that prefer hour blocks, from $599 for 40 hoursCase studies, team, ownership
14GHL Services54Small, simple builds on a tight budget, from $299, run from Karachi and IslamabadAI, case studies, ownership
15GrowwStacks50Voice AI added to an existing accountGoHighLevel CRM scope, pricing, ownership
16Neogen Media50WhatsApp-heavy markets and migrations from HubSpot or PipedrivePricing, case studies, ownership
17Dean Infotech49GoHighLevel beside Salesforce, HubSpot or custom softwareGoHighLevel case studies, pricing
18GoHighLevel Done For You Agency43Agency owners who want coaching plus setup helpPricing, case studies, ownership
19Growthable43Agencies that need round-the-clock support for their own clients, from $549 a monthCase studies, ownership
20Citrus Ridge Marketing42Clinics that want marketing and CRM from one healthcare-focused team in FloridaBuild scope, pricing
21OneExpand42Single-location dental and local businessesPricing, team, named case studies
22Extendly36Agencies reselling GoHighLevel under their own brandPricing, case studies, team
23GoHighLevel Partners35One location and a simple process on a fixed budget: $850 setup, $38.80 a month supportCase studies, team, ownership
24HL Pro Tools32Agencies with a backlog of client requestsPricing, team, case studies
25GoHighLevel Setup Service28One-off small setup tasks, from $30Package scope, team, case studies

Best GoHighLevel expert by need

The total score rewards breadth. If you have one specific job, the right pick can sit lower on the list. This is how the providers line up when you read only the criteria that matter for that job.

Your jobLook at firstWhyRead more
A new GoHighLevel build, or a rebuild of one that never workedAutoesta, HighLevel Automation Team, GHL Scale UpTop implementation and automation scores (13 or 14 of 15)CRM implementation
AI voice and chat agentsAutoesta, Automate GoHighLevel, GrowwStacksThe only AI scores of 9 of 10GoHighLevel AI setup
Still choosing between GoHighLevel and another CRMAibrevo, Dean InfotechBoth work across several CRMsGoHighLevel vs HubSpot
Moving from HubSpot, Salesforce or ZohoWinfomi, Autoesta, HighLevel Automation TeamMigration offered with a stated processHubSpot to GoHighLevel migration
Funnels and landing-page conversionApexure, AutoestaFunnel scores of 10 and 9GoHighLevel setup agency
White label for an agencyGHL Ops, Growthable, HighLevel Automation TeamMonthly build hours, support for your clients, or a one-time white-label buildWhite label GoHighLevel
A clinic or med spaAutoesta, Citrus Ridge MarketingPublished clinic or med spa case studies, or a healthcare-only focusGoHighLevel for clinics
A small, simple setup on a fixed budgetGHL Services, GoHighLevel PartnersLow fixed prices publishedThe risks of very cheap experts
Support every month after launchAutoesta, Growthable, GHL OpsSupport terms and prices publishedGoHighLevel support

What GoHighLevel experts cost in the US

Twelve of the 25 publish prices. Side by side, a scoped one-time build sits between about $500 and $5,000 and a white-label build between $3,500 and $7,000. The cheapest published figures ($30 tasks, $299 setups, $850 flat fees) buy a much smaller scope. Price follows scope more than company size.

Our own prices are below so you can hold any quote, ours included, against a list of deliverables. We confirm the exact figure in writing after a free 30-minute call.

EngagementOur priceWhat should be inside
Basic setup and single-location implementation$500 to $4,000, one-timeArchitecture document, CRM structure, calendars, 6 to 12 workflows, texting and email setup, testing, training, documentation
White label or SaaS launch$3,500 to $5,000, one-timePlan design, SaaS configuration, rebilling, a tested snapshot for your niche, onboarding system
Multi-location or multi-pipelineCustom quote, by number of locationsEverything above per location plus a reporting roll-up, role design and shared snapshots
CRM migration into GoHighLevelQuoted with the implementationAudit, field mapping, import checks, rebuilt automations, a scheduled cutover

What does a GoHighLevel expert charge per hour?

On this list, the only published block-of-hours pricing comes from two providers, and it works out to about $9 to $15 an hour. GHL Ops charges $480 for 40 hours a month ($12 an hour), $1,000 for 100 hours ($10) and $1,440 for 160 hours ($9). Pintox Digital charges $599 for 40 hours (about $15), $899 for 80 hours (about $11) and $1,699 for 160 hours (about $10.60). Freelancers advertising on Reddit quote a similar $5 to $15 an hour, as our agency market study found. A block of hours buys time, not a scoped and tested result, so compare it with a fixed quote for the same deliverables. Our builds are quoted as a fixed price in writing, and our small one-off fixes are billed at about $75 to $250 an hour, as the pricing page says.

Two warning signs apply to any provider. A "complete setup" priced far below its own scope list usually means a snapshot install with no testing or documentation. And a provider who cannot say what a quote excludes is leaving the exclusions for later. Our guide to the real cost of very cheap experts works through the arithmetic, and the GoHighLevel cost guide covers the platform fees you pay on top of any expert.

How to vet any GoHighLevel expert on a call

The ranking scores what a provider publishes. A call shows you what they can do. Score each candidate on the nine lines below, whoever they are, including anyone on this list and including us. Give 0 to 10 per line, multiply by the weight and divide by 10. The weights are our judgment about which failures cost the most, not a standard, so change them to fit your business.

CriterionWeightFull marks look like
Live proof of work20Shares a screen on an account they built: named workflows, execution history
Testing process15Test contacts through every path and a test log you can read
Handover and documentation15A written account map, recordings per role and a change log
Texting and email set up properly10Handles A2P registration and domain authentication, and can explain a rejection
Written scope and price10What is included, what is excluded and what moves the price
You own the account10They work inside your account as a user, and you stay the owner
Support after launch10A named person and a response time for when something breaks
Experience in your industry5Knows the compliance and workflow differences that matter to you
Checkable references5Clients you can speak to, or results the client has reported

Under 60, keep looking. Between 60 and 80, ask for what is missing. Above 80, you have someone worth a paid trial.

The seven checks behind the scorecard

  1. They know your business model as well as your industry. A dental practice, a multi-location dental group and a dental marketing agency need three different GoHighLevel setups. Someone who has built all three can explain the difference in two minutes, without a sales deck.
  2. They show a live account, not screenshots. Ask them to share a screen on a sub-account they built, with client permission and any patient data hidden. Workflows should be named by their job and have exit conditions.
  3. They scope in writing before money changes hands. The scope should name the pipelines, the number of workflows, the integrations, the testing, the training and what support covers. A one-line quote for "full GHL setup" usually means a snapshot install.
  4. Texting and email are part of the build. A sending domain with SPF, DKIM and DMARC, A2P 10DLC registration, consent capture and quiet hours, and the HIPAA decision for healthcare (see whether GoHighLevel is HIPAA compliant).
  5. They test with the execution log open. Test contacts go through every path (form, missed call, booking, reschedule, no-show, won, lost) while someone watches the logs. "We check it works" is not an answer.
  6. They document and train. You get a written map of the account and recorded walkthroughs per role, which is what lets you change partners later without starting over.
  7. They can describe their support. Response time, what counts as a fix rather than a change, and whether there is a monthly review.

Questions to ask on the first call

  1. Which three accounts you built are most like my business, and what was different about each?
  2. Can you share your screen on one of them now?
  3. What is in your architecture document, and do I approve it before you build?
  4. How do you handle A2P registration, sending domains and consent?
  5. How do you test, and can I see a test log from a past project?
  6. What do I receive at handover?
  7. If I leave you in a year, what do I keep and how does the account transfer?
  8. Who on your team does the work, and who do I call when something breaks?
app.gohighlevel.com
GoHighLevel Automation, Workflows list with folders and workflows named by their job, with total enrolled and active counts
01Check 2 in practice: open the workflow list of an account the candidate built and read the names. Jobs named plainly, with enrolment counts, point to an implementer; a list of copied snapshot names does not.

GoHighLevel consultants, specialists and developers: which one do you need?

A GoHighLevel consultant plans the system, a specialist builds one part of it well, and a developer writes code the platform cannot do on its own, so they are different hires. People search for the best GoHighLevel consultant, the top GHL workflow specialist or the best GHL API developer as if they were one person, and hiring the wrong one is a common reason a build stalls. The last column shows which providers on this list scored highest on the matching criterion.

RoleWhat they doWhat to checkHighest on this list for that skill
GoHighLevel consultantAudits your account and process, then writes the plan, scope and order of work before anyone buildsA written plan with scope and price before the build startsImplementation (A): Autoesta 14 of 15; HighLevel Automation Team, Automate GoHighLevel, GHL Scale Up and Grow HighLevel 13
Certified adminPlatform settings, permissions and standard setupCredential status and expiry date in HighLevel's directory, then a live accountNot scored on this list; check the directory
Workflow or automation specialistAutomations that branch correctly, exit cleanly and survive edge casesWorkflow names and exit conditions in an account they built, and a test logAutomation (B): Autoesta and HighLevel Automation Team 14 of 15
CRM or pipeline specialistPipelines, fields, calendars and lead routing built around how you sellStages named as states, a written field and tag ruleImplementation (A): Autoesta 14 of 15
Funnel or conversion specialistFunnels, landing pages and booking pages that convertConversion data from a past buildFunnels (D): Apexure 10 of 10, Autoesta 9
API or integration developerAPI calls, webhooks, n8n, Make, Zapier and custom codeError handling, how failures are logged, who maintains the codeIntegrations (E): Autoesta 10 of 10; Aibrevo, Automate GoHighLevel and GrowwStacks 9
AI agent specialistVoice AI and chat agents with handoff rulesA recorded call or chat transcript from a live buildAI (C): Autoesta, Automate GoHighLevel and GrowwStacks 9 of 10

Most small businesses need a consultant and a workflow specialist, often in one GoHighLevel specialist or team, and rarely need a developer. If someone sells you custom code for something a workflow can do, ask why.

What HighLevel certification proves

HighLevel's Certified Admin credential shows that a person completed the coursework and passed a live practical exam. You can verify it in the official certified admin directory, and you should check the date, because credentials expire. A sample page we checked read "expired on April 11, 2025". Certification does not prove someone has designed a system for your industry, run a migration or supported an account for years, so use it as a filter, not a decision. Our guide to what the certified badge proves goes further.

What a US GoHighLevel expert has to get right

If you text American customers, three things belong in the written scope, because they are the ones that fail quietly.

  • Texting registration. US carriers require A2P 10DLC registration before business texts are delivered reliably. HighLevel documents the steps in its A2P registration guide, and rejections have their own fix list. An expert should be able to tell you which fix applied to a past rejection.
  • Consent and quiet hours. Opt-in capture, a working STOP reply and send windows by the contact's time zone belong inside the workflows. We are not lawyers, so have counsel review consent wording for your state and industry.
  • Time zones. A reminder that fires at 9 a.m. in the account's time zone and lands at midnight for the contact is a build error. Ask how calendars and workflows handle it.

Where HighLevel Automation Team fits

We placed second on our own page, and we think that is the honest result under these rules. Autoesta publishes more proof, shows AI agents in a documented build and also builds custom software such as portals and web apps, which we do not. Choose Autoesta if AI agents or software beyond GoHighLevel are central to the project. Choose Aibrevo if you have not yet decided that GoHighLevel is the right CRM. Choose us if you have decided, and you want a team that only builds GoHighLevel, writes the architecture before it builds, tests with the execution log open and hands over documentation you keep. See our GoHighLevel expert team for fixes and builds, or our GoHighLevel setup agency for a whole account set up and handed over.

The GoHighLevel consultant page shows how we scope work, the process page shows how a project runs, and the case studies page says which write-ups are published (none right now). Related reading: red flags and how to test each one, what a GHL expert is, the hiring walkthrough and our GoHighLevel agency market study.

Sources and method notes

If a provider's published facts have changed, tell us and we will re-check that row with the same rules. Related reading is collected in the GoHighLevel guides and fixes library.

Frequently asked questions about the best GoHighLevel experts

Who is the best GoHighLevel expert in the USA?

Under the 100-point framework on this page, Autoesta scored highest (93), followed by HighLevel Automation Team (79) and Aibrevo (76). We publish this page and the scores come from Autoesta's research, so check the evidence linked in each profile. For a single job, such as AI agents or landing pages, the best pick can sit lower on the list.

Who are the top 10 GoHighLevel experts and agencies?

In score order: Autoesta, HighLevel Automation Team, Aibrevo, Automate GoHighLevel, GHL Scale Up, The GoHighLevel Agency, HireGHLDeveloper, Grow HighLevel, The Funnels Guys and Apexure. The scores measure what each one publishes about itself, not how well each one builds.

Who is the best GoHighLevel consultant?

There is no official ranking of GoHighLevel consultants, but on this list Autoesta scored highest overall, and Aibrevo is the closest fit if you still need help choosing a CRM. A consultant's job is the plan: an audit, a written scope and the order of work, so judge one by the plan you get before any build. Our own consultant service is described on the GoHighLevel consultant page.

Who are the top-rated GoHighLevel specialists?

There is no official top-rated list, and only 3 of the 25 providers here show ratings from a review platform: Apexure (5.0 on Clutch from 33 reviews), The Funnels Guys (3.9 on Trustpilot from 8) and Automate GoHighLevel (Upwork reviews). Everyone else, including us, relies on testimonials or case studies on its own site, so rate specialists on the call scorecard above rather than on stars.

Are "best GoHighLevel expert" lists reliable?

Treat them as a list of names, not a verdict. Most are written by a company on the list, this one included. A useful list says so, shows how it scored, applies the same rules to everyone and links to its evidence. Then check the names yourself with a live account and a test log.

How do I verify a GoHighLevel expert's certification?

Open the person's profile in HighLevel's official certified directory and look at the credential's status and expiry date, or ask them for the direct link to their credential page. A badge image on a website proves nothing by itself.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for GoHighLevel?

A freelancer suits a defined task such as one funnel or a handful of workflows. A whole-system build, a migration or anything you will depend on for years is safer with a team, because testing, documentation and support do not stop when one person is unavailable.

What is a fair price for GoHighLevel setup?

Twelve of the 25 providers on this page publish prices, and scoped one-time builds cluster between about $500 and $5,000. Ours are $500 to $4,000 for a basic or single-location implementation, $3,500 to $5,000 for white label, and a custom quote for multi-location. Ask any provider, including us, what the quote excludes.

How long does it take a GoHighLevel expert to set up an account?

Published timelines on this list run from one to two weeks for a standard build to six to ten weeks for a migration or several locations. Grow HighLevel and Automate GoHighLevel say 1 to 2 weeks, Apexure 2 to 3, Autoesta and Aibrevo 2 to 4, and we say 3 to 5 weeks for one location and 6 to 10 for migrations and multi-location builds. Testing and US texting registration take calendar time whoever does the work.

How do I find a GoHighLevel expert near me?

Most GoHighLevel work is done remotely, so a provider near you matters less than one that works in your time zone and knows US texting rules. Ask where the team is based, which hours it answers, and whether it handles A2P 10DLC registration. On this list, Autoesta and Aibrevo are in San Francisco, Citrus Ridge Marketing is in Florida, and Winfomi, Pintox Digital and Dean Infotech list US offices or cities.

Who owns the GoHighLevel account after an expert builds it?

You should own the account, the phone numbers, the contacts and the workflows, but only 3 of the 25 providers here say so on their website. Ask for it in writing, including how the account transfers if you stop working together.

Can a GoHighLevel expert work inside my existing account?

Yes, a GoHighLevel expert can work inside your existing account, and most should prefer that to starting over. The right approach is an audit first, keeping what works, rebuilding what does not and documenting the result. You keep ownership of the account, the phone numbers and the data throughout.

What should I get at the end of an implementation?

A working account that has been tested against real scenarios, a written map of pipelines, fields, tags and workflows, recorded training per role, and a defined support arrangement. If any of those are missing, the implementation is not finished.

Is HighLevel certification enough to trust someone with my account?

No, certification alone is not enough: it shows the person completed the coursework and passed a practical exam, which is a useful floor. It does not show experience in your industry, with migrations or with long-term support. Use it as a filter, then ask for a live account and a test log.

What red flags should I watch for when hiring a GoHighLevel expert?

A fixed price for "full setup" with no deliverable list, no written scope, no mention of A2P registration or sending-domain setup, a demo account instead of a real one, and no answer to what happens to the account if you leave. Any one of these is a reason to ask more questions before paying.

Provider details are what each provider's own website said when checked in October 2026; our own row was checked on October 20, 2026. Scores measure published evidence, not delivery quality. Prices change, so confirm them with each provider.

Yash Patel, Founder, HighLevel Automation TeamYash Patel founded HighLevel Automation Team and leads system design standards, implementation quality and automation reliability across every project. He has worked hands-on in CRM architecture, automation workflows and GoHighLevel implementation for more than five years. Facts about GoHighLevel plans, limits and prices are checked against HighLevel's own pages at the time of writing and can change.

Keep going

Related pages

Your GoHighLevel system can do more.

Let us map what you have, identify what is missing, and build the system around how your business actually operates.

Free 30-minute call with a free account audit. Every price is a custom quote in writing. No obligation.